J-A06018-20
[…] (3) Future damages as set forth in subsection
(a)(2)(i) shall be paid in the years that the trier of fact
finds they will accrue. Unless the court orders or
approves a different schedule for payment, the annual
amounts due must be paid in equal quarterly installments
rounded to the nearest dollar. Each installment is due
and payable on the first day of the month in which it
accrues.
* * *
40 P.S. § 1303.509(a)(2), (b)(1)-(3).
This Court has previously rejected a claim of trial court error for failure
to reduce the jury’s future medical expense award to present value, under
Section 509 of the MCARE Act, explaining:
Section 509 of the MCARE Act provides, in pertinent part,
“future damages for medical and other related expenses
shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the
proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon
the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant
to this subsection.” 40 P.S. § 1303.509(b)(1).
Appellants rely on Sayler v. Skutches, 40 A.3d 135
(Pa.Super. 2012), appeal denied, 617 Pa. 640, 54 A.3d 349
(2012), which they maintain “required that future medical
damages be reduced to present value pursuant to Section
509 of the MCARE Act.”