In Re the Supervised Estate of May 27, 2020
[…] relevant part that, upon due notice to all “interested persons,” “the court shall,
if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of
the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries is just and
reasonable, make an order approving the agreement . . . .” As noted, the term
“interested persons” includes “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others
having a property right in or claim against the estate of a decedent being
administered,” and “[t]his meaning may vary at different stages and different
5
Ind. Code § 29-1-9-1 provides:
The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
(a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as the last will of any decedent,
(b) the construction, validity or effect of any such instrument,
(c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent of any person, whether claiming
under a will or as heir,
(d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any testamentary trust, or
(e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or of any testamentary trust,
. . . shall, if made in accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful and binding upon all the
parties thereto . . . ; but no such compromise shall in any way impair the rights of creditors or of
taxing authorities.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-ES-1450 | May 27, 2020 Page 15 of 19
parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular
purpose and matter involved.” Ind. Code § 29-1-1-3(a)(15) (emphases added).
See In re Estate of Yeley, 959 N.E.2d 888, 894 (Ind. Ct.