In Re the Supervised Estate of May 27, 2020
[…] a mechanism for parties with an interest in a decedent’s estate to compromise
their differences and obtain a court order approving such compromise which is
then binding on the parties.” Estate of McNicholas v. State, 580 N.E.2d 978, 982
(Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied. Ind. Code § 29-1-9-2 provides that “[t]he
terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which
shall be executed by all competent persons having interests or claims which will
or may be affected by the compromise . . . .” Ind. Code § 29-1-9-3 provides in
relevant part that, upon due notice to all “interested persons,” “the court shall,
if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of
the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries is just and
reasonable, make an order approving the agreement . . . .” As noted, the term
“interested persons” includes “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others
having a property right in or claim against the estate of a decedent being
administered,” and “[t]his meaning may vary at different stages and different
5
Ind. Code § 29-1-9-1 provides: