In Re the Supervised Estate of May 27, 2020
[…] the statutes entitle him to a trial, and the verdict of a jury, touching
the validity of the will, and that verdict will be binding upon all
parties who may be before the court as such, at the time of its
rendition. The interest of the parties is joint and inseparable.
Substantially this is a proceeding in rem, and the court can not take
jurisdiction of the subject-matter by fractions. The will is indivisible,
and the verdict of the jury either establishes it as a whole, or wholly
sets it aside. To save the right of action therefore to one is necessarily to save
6
Ind. Code § 29-1-7-17 provides in part that “[a]ny interested person may contest the validity of any will in
the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within three (3) months after the date of the order
admitting the will to probate by filing in the same court, in a separate cause of action, the person’s allegations
in writing . . . .”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-ES-1450 | May 27, 2020 Page 17 of 19
it to all. The case belongs to that class of actions where the law is
compelled either to hold the rights of all parties in interest to be
saved, or all to be barred. And it seems now to be quite well settled