In Re the Supervised Estate of Dorothy M. Hall (Decedent), Doloris Tilly v. Jeff Hall and Doris Andres
[…] Code § 29-1-9-1 provides: The compromise of any contest or controversy as to: (a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as the last will of any decedent, (b) the construction, validity or effect of any such instrument, (c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent of any person, whether claiming under a will or as heir, (d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any testamentary trust, or (e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or of any testamentary trust, . . . shall, if made in accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful and binding upon all the parties thereto . . . ; but no such compromise shall in any way impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-ES-1450 | May 27, 2020 Page 15 of 19 parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved.” Ind. Code § 29-1-1-3(a)(15) (emphases added). See In re Estate of Yeley, 959 N.E.2d 888, 894 (Ind. Ct.