In Re the Supervised Estate of May 27, 2020
[…] the estate of the decedent of any person claiming under a will or as to the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-ES-1450 | May 27, 2020 Page 14 of 19
administration of the estate of a decedent. 5 The compromise statute “provides
a mechanism for parties with an interest in a decedent’s estate to compromise
their differences and obtain a court order approving such compromise which is
then binding on the parties.” Estate of McNicholas v. State, 580 N.E.2d 978, 982
(Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied. Ind. Code § 29-1-9-2 provides that “[t]he
terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which
shall be executed by all competent persons having interests or claims which will
or may be affected by the compromise . . . .” Ind. Code § 29-1-9-3 provides in
relevant part that, upon due notice to all “interested persons,” “the court shall,
if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of
the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries is just and