People v. Lima
[…] And this is not a case that, as far as the court is concerned, merits the 17 years. I would love to give him the 17 years. But this is basically a gang case and a shooting. And this is not the kind of activity that [Senate Bill No. 620] basically was—how shall I put it—was passed to allow the court to exercise some discretion. 24 “So I looked at the cases, and because of that, [defense counsel] and [defendant], I don’t see where this case is a [Senate Bill No.] 620-case at all.” 2. Standard of Review We review a trial court’s decision not to strike a sentence enhancement pursuant to section 1385 under the abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 371.) 3. Analysis Section 12022.53, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) . . . personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section 12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.”12 Subdivision (e)(1) makes subdivision (d) applicable to a defendant who did not personally and intentionally discharge a firearm if that defendant was found to have violated section 186.22 (the gang statute) and a principal in the commission of the offense 12 Attempted murder is an offense