J-S22037-20
[…] [(“CRN”)] evaluation?
Appellant’s Brief at 4.
“When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our standard of review is de
novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Lekka, 210
A.3d 343, 355 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation omitted).
____________________________________________
2 Appellant filed his statement of errors complained of on appeal on
October 28, 2019. The trial court entered its opinion on November 12, 2019.
-2-
J-S22037-20
Appellant’s sole contention is that he should not have been sentenced
prior to receiving a CRN evaluation. Appellant’s Brief at 11.
Section 3816(a) of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part:
In addition to any other requirements of the court, every person
convicted of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under
influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall, prior to
sentencing . . . , be evaluated using [CRN] instruments issued by
the department and any other additional evaluation techniques
deemed appropriate by the court to determine the extent of the
person’s involvement with alcohol or controlled substances and to
assist the court in determining what sentencing . . . would benefit
the person or the public.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3816(a). A CRN evaluation is “[a] uniform prescreening
evaluation procedure for all DUI offenders to aid and support clinical treatment
recommendations offered to the judiciary, prior to sentencing.” 67 Pa. Code
§ 94.2.