United States v. Titus Bates
[…] Similarly, under the Sentencing Guidelines, a “controlled substance offense” is defined as “an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j)(1) makes it “unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.” The statute lists simple “possession” of marijuana and “possession with intent to distribute” in the disjunctive, which indicates that they are elements in the alternative (i.e. separate offenses). See O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j)(1).