United States v. Titus Bates
[…] Nonetheless, in rare circumstances, the government will be required to prove a heightened mens rea element to secure a conviction. In these rare cases, the mens rea element of a general-intent crime would 11 Case: 18-12533 Date Filed: 05/28/2020 Page: 12 of 31 take on a “specific” nature susceptible to negation by psychiatric evidence. To best convey when these rare circumstances might arise, we must start with the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984 (the “IDRA”), 18 U.S.C. § 17. The IDRA states: (a) Affirmative defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 17. The IDRA thus “eliminate[d] all other affirmative defenses or excuses based upon mental disease or defect.” United States v. Westcott, 83 F.3d 1354, 1357–58 (11th Cir. 1996).