United States v. Titus Bates
[…] Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016). 2 The statute also contains a “residual clause,” however the Supreme Court recently declared it unconstitutionally vague. United States v. Davis, 139 S. Ct. 2319, 2336 (2019). 6 Case: 18-12533 Date Filed: 05/28/2020 Page: 7 of 31 Section 111 provides: (a) In general.--Whoever-- (1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or (2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person’s term of service, shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. (b) Enhanced penalty.--Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 111. We have held that § 111 establishes “three separate crimes, the first two of which are contained in § 111(a), and the third in § 111(b)[,]” the “enhanced penalty” provision. United States v. Siler, 734 F.3d 1290, 1296 (11th Cir. 2013).