Com. v. Kane, R.
[…] Maconeghy, 171 A.3d at 713. Accordingly, “an expert witness may not express an opinion that a particular complainant was a victim of sexual assault based upon witness accounts couched as a history, at least in the absence of physical evidence of abuse”5 because it “intrudes into the province of the jury relative to determining credibility.” Maconeghy, 171 A.3d at 712; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2) (permitting a witness, if such witness is qualified as an expert, to testify “to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors,” but not to the witness’s “opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim”).6 ____________________________________________ 5 In her dissent in Maconeghy, Justice Todd pointed out that in child sexual abuse cases, “the discovery of physical evidence is the exception,