In re LARRYION PERRY GREER, Minor.
[…] conviction of an actually innocent respondent or when an error seriously affect[ed]
the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings . . . . [Id.
(quotation marks, citations, and footnotes omitted).
Respondent’s argument on appeal is entirely premised on the idea that aiding and abetting
constitutes a separate offense from the principal offense. This is an inaccurate recitation of the
law. In Michigan, aiding and abetting is an alternate theory of criminal liability available to the
prosecution. See People v Perry, 460 Mich 55, 63 n 20; 594 NW2d 477 (1999), citing MCL 767.39
(“[B]eing an aider and abettor is simply a theory of prosecution, not a separate substantive
offense.”). The pertinent statutes states: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense,
whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets
in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished
as if he had directly committed such offense.” MCL 767.39. With that in mind, there is no merit
to respondent’s suggestion that aiding and abetting is a distinct criminal offense that implicates its
own procedural notice requirements. Respondent has therefore failed to establish that his right to