In re LARRYION PERRY GREER, Minor.
[…] See Savage, 327 Mich App at 613.
Respondent next argues that the prosecution failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt
that it was respondent who committed the charged offenses. “It is well settled that identity is an
element of every offense.” Id. at 614 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Neither SG nor EG
were able to testify confidently on the issue of which boy committed what touching. However,
EG stated that both respondent and Greer touched her buttocks. Furthermore, the court adjudicated
respondent and Greer responsible on the basis of an aiding and abetting theory. MCL 767.39
provides: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits
the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter
be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed
such offense.” With that in mind, even if EG and SG were unable to identify specifically who
touched who, the testimony leaves no doubt that, at the very least, respondent aided and abetted in
the commission of the crime.
III. DUE PROCESS