People of Michigan v. Michael Douglas Brooks
[…] Watkins, 491 Mich at 487. Evidence must be excluded under MRE 403 “when the danger of unfair prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence.” People v Brown, 326 Mich App 185, 5 Moreover, even if no propensity inference could properly be drawn, MCL 768.27a(1) expressly provides that the evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” (Emphasis added). -4- 192; 926 NW2d 879 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).