People of Michigan v. Michael Douglas Brooks
[…] People v Duncan, 494 Mich 713, 722; 835 NW2d 399 (2013). “A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. at 722-723. B. ANALYSIS The trial court admitted the testimony from each other-acts witness under MCL 768.27a.4 The purpose of the statute is to broaden the range of evidence admissible in cases where the defendant is charged with a sexual offense against a minor. People v Smith, 282 Mich App 191, 204; 772 NW2d 428 (2009). MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in relevant part, “[i]n a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Evidence introduced under the statute may be considered for any relevant matter, including “the likelihood of a defendant’s criminal sexual behavior toward other minors.” People v Pattinson, 276 Mich App 613, 620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).