Doe v. United States
[…] law, including grounds no[t] relied upon by the district court.”) (internal quotation marks
and alterations omitted)).
III. Doe’s LTA Claim
Doe next contends that the district court erred in dismissing her LTA claim, and
that that we should reconsider our prior ruling regarding our jurisdiction over this claim.
We disagree. The LTA vests district courts with concurrent jurisdiction for “civil action[s]
or claim[s] against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded . . . upon
any express or implied contract with the United States . . . in cases not sounding in tort.”
28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2). Section 1295(a)(2) grants “exclusive jurisdiction” to the Federal
Circuit over nontax appeals from decisions of the district courts when “the jurisdiction of
that court was based, in whole or in part,” on the LTA. United States v. Hohri, 482 U.S. 64,
7
68–69, 75–76 (1987) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(2)). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1346 “is itself
only a jurisdictional statute; it does not create any substantive right enforceable against
the United States for money damages.” United States v.