ORDER AND OPINION GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT
[…] The Board served as the primary oversight of West Point’s sexual assault prevention program. As West Point’s Commandant of Cadets, Rapp was in charge of the administration and training of cadets from 2009 to 2011. Doe alleges that Hagenbeck and Rapp furthered the pervasive culture of sexual violence and gender discrimination at West Point.
Doe alleges that Hagenbeck and Rapp disregarded statutory commands to eliminate sexual violence and gender discrimination. 10 U.S.C. § 4361 provides that the Secretary of Defense and the Superintendent of West Point are to “prescribe a policy on sexual harassment and sexual violence applicable to the cadets and other personnel of the Academy”, and provide “required training on the policy for all cadets and other Academy personnel”. Further, the Superintendent of West Point is given a statutory responsibility to conduct yearly assessments of the effectiveness of policies, training, and procedures intended to reduce sexual harassment and sexual violence. 10 U.S.C. § 4361(c).