UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] shall “make any reallocations periodically throughout each fiscal year so as to ensure that all funds
to be reallocated are made available to eligible jurisdictions as soon as possible . . .” 42 U.S.C. §
12747. This indicates that the section 12748(g) reallocations are to occur multiple times each year
while funds remain unspent, not years later after allegations that the funds were misspent.
The meaning of the language in section 12748(g) is further illuminated by comparing it to
the language of the other provision that allows for a credit reduction, section 12753. Rather than
referring to a specific reduction of the “expiring funds,” section 12753 explicitly calls for a
reduction from the fund at large: “HUD shall reduce the funds in the participating jurisdiction's
HOME Investment Trust Fund by the amount of any expenditures that were not in accordance with
the requirements of this part.” 18 U.S.C. § 12753. Unlike section 12748(g), this language
establishes that the reduction should be in “the amount” of the funds misspent, not an expiration of
any specific funds.
Based on the language of these two sections, it is clear that HUD cannot use 12748(g) to