City of Huntington West Virginia v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] B. $408,814 Repayment In addition to the credit reduction, HUD asked Plaintiff to repay $408,814 to its HOME account based on a finding that certain expenditures made before October 2013 were ineligible and thus disallowed. (Joint App’x 2 at AR 202.) At a minimum, HUD was required to provide Plaintiff with an opportunity to demonstrate compliance before it requested repayment. HUD argues that its action was permitted by 24 C.F.R. § 92.551, which states that “[i]f HUD determines preliminarily that the [grantee] has not met a requirement of [part 92], the [grantee] will be given notice of this determination and an opportunity to demonstrate, within the time prescribed by HUD . . . that it has done so.” 24 C.F.R. § 92.551(b)(1). Here, however, Plaintiff was given neither notice nor an opportunity to demonstrate compliance.