City of Huntington West Virginia v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] MSJ at 11; Joint App’x 1 at AR 203.) HUD also found that $738,918 in funds had “expired” because Plaintiff recorded a project commitment amount that exceeded its actual commitments by that amount. (Id.) In both instances, the allegation was not simply that Plaintiff failed to use the funds, but that it misused or failed to properly account for the funds. The HOME Act gives HUD two ways to reduce a grantee’s credit line: one requires a hearing and one does not. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12753, if HUD determines that a grantee misused 3 funds, it must provide the grantee with a hearing before it reduces the credit line. 42 U.S.C. § 12753 (“the Secretary shall reduce the line of credit” only if “the Secretary finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a [grantee] has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this part . . .”) By contrast, under 42 U.S.C. § 12748(g), no hearing is required if HUD finds that a grantee left the funds unused for 24 months. 42 U.S.C. § 12748(g) (funds expire, without notice or a hearing, if they “are not placed under binding commitment to affordable housing within 24 months.”) HUD