City of Huntington West Virginia v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] The HOME Act gives HUD two ways to reduce a grantee’s credit line: one requires a hearing and one does not. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12753, if HUD determines that a grantee misused 3 funds, it must provide the grantee with a hearing before it reduces the credit line. 42 U.S.C. § 12753 (“the Secretary shall reduce the line of credit” only if “the Secretary finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a [grantee] has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this part . . .”) By contrast, under 42 U.S.C. § 12748(g), no hearing is required if HUD finds that a grantee left the funds unused for 24 months. 42 U.S.C. § 12748(g) (funds expire, without notice or a hearing, if they “are not placed under binding commitment to affordable housing within 24 months.”) HUD argues that the credit reduction at issue falls under section 12748(g), and therefore did not require a hearing, while Plaintiff argues that the action falls under section 12753. (Def. MSJ at 19; Pl. MSJ at 28.) HUD’s position is plainly in conflict with the language of the statute.