UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5
as it provides a hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 12753. That is the appropriate vehicle for HUD’s action, and
therefore it acted unlawfully by refusing to provide a hearing.
B. $408,814 Repayment
In addition to the credit reduction, HUD asked Plaintiff to repay $408,814 to its HOME
account based on a finding that certain expenditures made before October 2013 were ineligible and
thus disallowed. (Joint App’x 2 at AR 202.)
At a minimum, HUD was required to provide Plaintiff with an opportunity to demonstrate
compliance before it requested repayment. HUD argues that its action was permitted by 24 C.F.R.
§ 92.551, which states that “[i]f HUD determines preliminarily that the [grantee] has not met a
requirement of [part 92], the [grantee] will be given notice of this determination and an opportunity
to demonstrate, within the time prescribed by HUD . . . that it has done so.” 24 C.F.R. §
92.551(b)(1). Here, however, Plaintiff was given neither notice nor an opportunity to demonstrate
compliance. Plaintiff was notified for the first time of the alleged violation when the July 24, 2017