City of Huntington West Virginia v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] The meaning of the language in section 12748(g) is further illuminated by comparing it to the language of the other provision that allows for a credit reduction, section 12753. Rather than referring to a specific reduction of the “expiring funds,” section 12753 explicitly calls for a reduction from the fund at large: “HUD shall reduce the funds in the participating jurisdiction's HOME Investment Trust Fund by the amount of any expenditures that were not in accordance with the requirements of this part.” 18 U.S.C. § 12753. Unlike section 12748(g), this language establishes that the reduction should be in “the amount” of the funds misspent, not an expiration of any specific funds.