State v. Hunter
[…] Jordan, 303 Kan. 1017, 1019, 370 P.3d 417 (2016). Courts should attempt "'to ascertain legislative intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings.'" State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016). An appellate court should resort to using statutory canons of construction only if the statute is ambiguous or unclear. See 303 Kan. at 813. In the amended complaint, the State charged Hunter with burglary of Panda Pediatrics, in violation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2), which defines burglary of a nondwelling as "without authority, entering into or remaining within any: . . . (2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein." The State narrowed the charged crime in the jury instructions to the unauthorized entry into Panda Pediatrics with the intent to commit a theft, which removed the "remaining within any" language in the statute.