CYNTHIA ANNE KNOP v. AARON CHARLES KNOP
[…] in toto as the judgment of the court. Although the parties correctly state in their briefs the
standard of review regarding concurrent findings of fact by a special master and a trial
court, there appears to be a misunderstanding as to the applicability of this standard under
the facts of this case. This Court has outlined the standard of review applied in cases
where the trial court referred the matter on appeal to a special master:
The standard of review in situations involving the findings of a special
master is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113: “Where there has been a
concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles
now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall
not have the right to disturb such finding.”
Bradley v. Bradley, No. M2009-01234-COA-R3-V, 2010 WL 2712533, at *6 (Tenn. Ct.
App. July 8, 2010). Under this standard, concurrent findings of fact by a special master
and a trial court are conclusive and cannot be overturned on appeal. Manis v. Manis, 49
S.W.3d 295, 301 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001).