Michaels v. Nco Financial Systems Inc
[…] C. D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act The D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (“CPPA”) creates an “enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 28–3901(c). One of the principal goals of the CPPA is to “assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices.” D.C. Code § 28–3901(b)(1).