May 29 2020, 8:39 am
[…] And second, he
claims the trial court’s interpretation is incorrect because the WBL is broader
than the government contractor whistleblower statute, Indiana Code section 22-
5-3-3, used by the trial court in interpreting the phrase “misuse of public
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-2051 | May 29, 2020 Page 19 of 27
resources” contained in the state employee’s WBL.5 We review an agency’s
conclusions of law de novo. Moriarity, 113 N.E.3d at 619.
[19] The state employee whistleblower statute at issue in this case, Indiana Code
section 4-15-10-4, provides:
(a) Any employee may report in writing the existence of:
(1) a violation of a federal law or regulation;
(2) a violation of a state law or rule;
(3) a violation of an ordinance of a political subdivision
(as defined in IC 36-1-2-13); or
(4) the misuse of public resources;
to a supervisor or to the inspector general.
(b) For having made a report under subsection (a), the employee
making the report may not:
(1) be dismissed from employment[.]
5
Brown states that the SEAC did not appear to consider whether the WBL would apply to intentional
misconduct but instead concluded his complaint involved allegations that his coworker was not doing his job