STATE v. BRIDGEWATERS
[…] The Act specifies that a protective order is to be served by the
sheriff (or another law enforcement agency if it has contact with
the respondent and the agency determines it is in the best
interests of the petitioner to do so). See UTAH CODE § 78B-7-106(8)
(2017). Bridgewaters has not argued that the service here was
improper because it was completed by counsel rather than the
sheriff. However, it is arguable that the Cohabitant Abuse Act
requires not only rule 4 service, but rule 4 service by the entities it
specifies—the sheriff or another law enforcement agency. See id.
§ 78B-7-106(12) (2017) (“Insofar as the provisions of this chapter
are more specific than the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure,
regarding protective orders, the provisions of this chapter
govern.”). As Bridgewaters has not made this argument, we do
not resolve it. However, we note the issue in the event that the
legislature wishes to provide clarification.
14 The State argues that because the magistrate based its
bindover decision on subsection 107(1)(d), we should not reach