STATE v. BRIDGEWATERS
[…] R. CIV. P. 3(a) (discussing commencement of a civil action by filing
a complaint and serving a summons with a copy of the
complaint). Rather, if a person files a petition for an order of
protection, a court may immediately issue an ex parte protective
order, without notice to the respondent or a hearing, “[i]f it
appears from [the] petition . . . that domestic violence or abuse has
occurred.” UTAH CODE § 78B-7-106(1) (2017).
¶26 If the court issues an ex parte protective order, it must
schedule a hearing on the petition within twenty days of the
issuance of the ex parte order. 10 Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(a) (2017). If at
the hearing the court does not issue a protective order, the ex
parte order expires. Id. § 78B-7-107(1)(b) (2017). But if the court
does issue a protective order and the respondent is not present at
the hearing, “the ex parte protective order remains in effect until
service of process of the protective order is completed.” Id. § 78B-
7-107(1)(d) (2017).
¶27 Relevant here, the Cohabitant Abuse Act specifies how a
protective order issued after a hearing must be served. It states
that “[f]ollowing the protective order hearing, the court shall . . .
the Act’s procedural provisions, so we will not opine on that