Filed 2/24/14 P. v. Posey CA6
[…] made no mention of a modification in its oral pronouncement. To the contrary, the court
stated that it “will issue a restraining order.” On this basis, we conclude that the trial
court intended to issue a new protective order on February 7, 2013.
Section 136.2, subdivision (i) provides a statutory basis for such an order.
Subdivision (i) applies to “all cases” in which a defendant is “convicted of a crime of
domestic violence as defined in Section 13700, a violation of Section 261, 261.5, or 262,
or any crime that requires the defendant to register pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section
290[. . . .]” (§ 136.2, subd. (i).) A crime of domestic violence under section 13700
requires that the defendant commit “abuse” against the victim, defined as “intentionally
or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in
reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or
another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a).)
The court stated that the protective order was based on Count 2, battery of a
cohabitant. “A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the
person of another.” (§ 242.) Thus, battery generally involves “causing or attempting to