Filed 2/24/14 P. v. Posey CA6
[…] protect victims and witnesses in connection with the criminal proceeding in which the
restraining order is issued.” (Stone, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 159.) Furthermore, “the
absence of any express time limitation on the duration of a restraining order issued under
section 136.2 suggests that its duration is limited by the purposes it seeks to accomplish
in the criminal proceeding.” (Ibid.)
Nonetheless, the Attorney General contends the court had authority to issue a
permanent protective order under Family Code section 6345. The Attorney General
argues that section 136.2 allows the trial court to issue a protective order under
subsection (a)(1), which provides for “An order issued pursuant to Section 6320 of the
7
Family Code.” (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1).) The duration of a protective order issued under
Family Code section 6320 is governed by Family Code section 6345, which provides that
such protective orders “may be renewed, upon the request of a party, either for five years
or permanently[. . . .]” (Fam.