Filed 7/14/15 P. v. Ringo CA6
[…] abstract of judgment is an important fact that leads to our resolution of the issue on
appeal in this case.
“ ‘The reason for requiring a minute entry of the judgment in a criminal case is to
furnish a concise record showing the crime of which the defendant has been convicted
and the punishment imposed, which will protect him [or her] against a subsequent
prosecution for the same offense. [Citations.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Zackery (2007)
147 Cal.App.4th 380, 386.) “Entering the judgment in the minutes being a clerical
3
function (Pen. Code, § 1207)[ ], a discrepancy between the judgment as orally
3
Section 1207 provides: “When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the
clerk must enter the judgment in the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the
(continued)
9
pronounced and as entered in the minutes is presumably the result of clerical error. Nor
is the abstract of judgment controlling. ‘The abstract of judgment is not the judgment of
4
conviction. By its very nature, definition and terms (see Pen. Code, § 1213.5)[ ] it cannot