SER June Yurish, Kristin Douty, and Christina Lester v. Honorable Laura Faircloth, Judge, and the State of West Virginia
[…] In its motion, the State represented that it had offered plea agreements to Petitioners which, as a condition of acceptance, required each to assist the State’s investigation and, if necessary, to testify against her codefendants. The State argued in its motion that the offer created a concurrent conflict of interest for Mr. Riddell under West Virginia Rule of Professional Conduct 1.7.3 Petitioners’ case numbers in the Circuit Court of Berkeley County are Nos. 19-M- 1 7, 19-M-8, and 19-M-9. 2 West Virginia Code § 49-2-812(a) states: Any person, official or institution required by this article to report a case involving a child known or suspected to be abused or neglected, or required by section eight hundred nine of this article to forward a copy of a report of serious injury, who knowingly fails to do so or knowingly prevents another person acting reasonably from doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not more than ninety days or fined not more than $5,000, or both fined and confined. 3 Rule of Professional Conduct 1.7 states: (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a lawyer shall not represent a client if the representation involves a 2 The parties then appeared for the previously scheduled hearing on October 21. There, Mr.