The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court”], discussed in Jacobs v. The State Bar (1977) 20 Cal.3d 191, 196.) The State contends that construing section 6259 as jurisdictional is necessary to give meaning to all of the relevant statutory language and to avoid “impermissibly read[ing] terms out of the statutory scheme.” Not so. Plainly, section 6259 dictates where a CPRA enforcement action should be filed—i.e., in “the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).) Thus, in the absence of another applicable statutory provision, venue in the present case would be proper only in Sacramento County, where the records the Foundation is seeking are located.