in possession of public agencies. (CBS, Inc. v. Block (1986)
[…] determines that the requested records are situated in a different
county, then the court’s previous orders—including discovery
orders regarding the existence and location of those records—
would be void. (Varian Medical Systems, supra, 35 Cal.4th at
p. 196 [order rendered by a court lacking subject matter
jurisdiction is void on its face].) In addition, if a party is required
to pursue the lawsuit in a different forum, “the clear intent of the
Legislature that the matter be resolved expeditiously” would be
thwarted. (Filarsky, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 429.)
5 C.C.P. section 397, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part: “The court may,
on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the
ends of justice would be promoted by the change”].)
12
Finally, the State contends that the Legislature’s intention
that section 6259 is jurisdictional is clear from the Legislative
history. In particular, the State notes that in enacting the CPRA,
the Legislature considered and rejected a version of section 6259