in possession of public agencies. (CBS, Inc. v. Block (1986)
[…] legislative intent to limit the fundamental jurisdiction of the
superior courts. To the contrary, section 6258 states that a
proceeding to enforce the right to inspect or receive a copy of a
public record may be adjudicated “in any court of competent
jurisdiction.” (§ 6258, italics added.) And, although section 6259
references “the superior court of the county where the records or
some part thereof are situated,” nothing in the language of this
section suggests it was intended to limit or withdraw the courts’
power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA. (Cf., e.g., Pub.
Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of this state, except the
10
Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in
this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or
annul any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission]”],
discussed in San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court
(1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of
the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s
admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended