The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] Moreno, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1160.) 9 The State correctly notes that the Foundation is located in Sacramento. This fact is not relevant to our analysis because nothing in C.C.P. section 401’s plain language limits its application to parties located outside Sacramento County. 19 operations” to the public. (CBS, Inc. v. Block, supra, 42 Cal.3d at pp. 651―652.) V. The Trial Court Did Not Order a Discretionary Change of Venue The State contends, finally, that even if venue is proper in Los Angeles, the trial court had discretion to order the case transferred to Sacramento under C.C.P. section 397, which provides that the court “may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subd. (c).) Although we agree that the trial court had discretion under C.C.P. section 397 to order the case transferred to Sacramento for the convenience of witnesses, the record makes clear that it did not exercise that discretion here.