The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] Simon (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1082, 1096; see also People v. Dawkins (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 698, 704 [venue establishes the proper place for trial, but it does not affect a trial court’s personal or subject matter jurisdiction over an action].) On its face, the CPRA contains no clear indication of a legislative intent to limit the fundamental jurisdiction of the superior courts. To the contrary, section 6258 states that a proceeding to enforce the right to inspect or receive a copy of a public record may be adjudicated “in any court of competent jurisdiction.” (§ 6258, italics added.) And, although section 6259 references “the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated,” nothing in the language of this section suggests it was intended to limit or withdraw the courts’ power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA. (Cf., e.g., Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd.