The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Varian Medical Systems, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 196 [order rendered by a court lacking subject matter jurisdiction is void on its face].) In addition, if a party is required to pursue the lawsuit in a different forum, “the clear intent of the Legislature that the matter be resolved expeditiously” would be thwarted. (Filarsky, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 429.) 5 C.C.P. section 397, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part: “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change”].) 12 Finally, the State contends that the Legislature’s intention that section 6259 is jurisdictional is clear from the Legislative history.