in possession of public agencies. (CBS, Inc. v. Block (1986)
[…] Moreno, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1160.)
9 The State correctly notes that the Foundation is located in Sacramento. This
fact is not relevant to our analysis because nothing in C.C.P. section 401’s plain
language limits its application to parties located outside Sacramento County.
19
operations” to the public. (CBS, Inc. v. Block, supra, 42 Cal.3d at
pp. 651―652.)
V.
The Trial Court Did Not Order a
Discretionary Change of Venue
The State contends, finally, that even if venue is proper in
Los Angeles, the trial court had discretion to order the case
transferred to Sacramento under C.C.P. section 397, which
provides that the court “may, on motion, change the place of trial
. . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice
would be promoted by the change.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397,
subd. (c).)
Although we agree that the trial court had discretion under
C.C.P. section 397 to order the case transferred to Sacramento for
the convenience of witnesses, the record makes clear that it did
not exercise that discretion here. Instead, the court ordered the