The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] Delfino (2005) 35 Cal.4th 180, 196 (Varian Medical Systems).) “Lack of jurisdiction in its most fundamental or strict sense means an entire absence of power to hear or determine the case, an absence of authority over the subject matter or the parties.” (Abelleira v. District Court of Appeal (1941) 17 Cal.2d 280, 288; see also 4 In full, section 6259, subdivision (a) provides: “Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why the officer or person should not do so. The court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code, papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.” 8 Kabran v. Sharp Memorial Hospital (2017) 2 Cal.5th 330, 339 (Kabran) [because jurisdiction concerns the basic power of a court to act, parties cannot confer fundamental jurisdiction on a court by waiver, estoppel, consent, or forfeiture].)