in possession of public agencies. (CBS, Inc. v. Block (1986)
[…] CPRA provides that “ ‘[a]ny person may institute proceedings for
injunctive or declarative relief or writ of mandate in any court of
competent jurisdiction to enforce his or her right to inspect or to
receive a copy of any public record or class of public records under
[the Act].’ ” (§ 6258; Filarsky v. Superior Court (2002) 28 Cal.4th
419, 426 (Filarsky).)
We are asked to decide whether section 6259 of the Act
bars the Los Angeles Superior Court from exercising jurisdiction
when the records sought in the litigation are electronically stored
on servers in Sacramento County.2 Section 6259 provides, as
relevant here: “Whenever it is made to appear by verified
petition to the superior court of the county where the records or
some part thereof are situated that certain public records are
being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court
shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the
records to disclose the public record or show cause why the officer
or person should not do so.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).)
1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
2 Electronic data is subject to production under the Act in whatever format it is
normally maintained by the agency. (Sierra Club v. Superior Court (2013) 57 Cal.4th