in possession of public agencies. (CBS, Inc. v. Block (1986)
[…] discussed in San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court
(1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of
the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s
admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended
by the Supreme Court”], discussed in Jacobs v. The State Bar
(1977) 20 Cal.3d 191, 196.)
The State contends that construing section 6259 as
jurisdictional is necessary to give meaning to all of the relevant
statutory language and to avoid “impermissibly read[ing] terms
out of the statutory scheme.” Not so. Plainly, section 6259
dictates where a CPRA enforcement action should be filed—i.e.,
in “the superior court of the county where the records or some
part thereof are situated.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).) Thus, in the
absence of another applicable statutory provision, venue in the
present case would be proper only in Sacramento County, where
the records the Foundation is seeking are located. But the fact
that venue is proper in one court (Sacramento Superior Court)