The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] To the contrary, section 6258 states that a proceeding to enforce the right to inspect or receive a copy of a public record may be adjudicated “in any court of competent jurisdiction.” (§ 6258, italics added.) And, although section 6259 references “the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated,” nothing in the language of this section suggests it was intended to limit or withdraw the courts’ power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA. (Cf., e.g., Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of this state, except the 10 Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission]”], discussed in San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916; Bus. & Prof.