The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of this state, except the 10 Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [Public Utilities Commission]”], discussed in San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court”], discussed in Jacobs v. The State Bar (1977) 20 Cal.3d 191, 196.) The State contends that construing section 6259 as jurisdictional is necessary to give meaning to all of the relevant statutory language and to avoid “impermissibly read[ing] terms out of the statutory scheme.” Not so.