The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] The trial court’s analysis is inconsistent with case authority and is not urged by either party, and thus we will not address it substantively in this opinion. (See Harris v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (1961) 197 Cal.App.2d 759, 767 (Harris) [“We hold therefore that subdivision (1) of section 401 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies not only where a statute specifically names Sacramento County as 17 C.C.P. section 401 provides: “Whenever it is provided by any law of this State that an action or proceeding against the State or a department, institution, board, commission, bureau, officer or other agency thereof shall or may be commenced in, tried in, or removed to the County of Sacramento, the same may be commenced and tried in any city or city and county of this State in which the Attorney General has an office.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 401, subd. (1).)