The Cal. Gun Rights Foundation v. Super. Ct.
[…] Superior Court (2002) 28 Cal.4th 419, 426 (Filarsky).) We are asked to decide whether section 6259 of the Act bars the Los Angeles Superior Court from exercising jurisdiction when the records sought in the litigation are electronically stored on servers in Sacramento County.2 Section 6259 provides, as relevant here: “Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why the officer or person should not do so.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).) 1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code. 2 Electronic data is subject to production under the Act in whatever format it is normally maintained by the agency. (Sierra Club v.