Filed 6/15/22 Tedesco v. White CA4/3
[…] fundamental sense; and, both in civil and criminal cases, a change of venue from the
superior court of one county to the same court in another county does not affect its
jurisdiction over the subject matter of the cause.”’” (California Gun Rights Foundation,
supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at p. 788; see People v. Dawkins (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 698, 704
[“Venue ‘“establishes the proper place for trial,”’ but it does not affect a trial court’s
personal or subject matter jurisdiction”].)
Thus, in California Gun Rights Foundation, the court concluded that
Government Code section 6259, which specified that a petition challenging the
government’s refusal to produce public records was to be filed in “the superior court of
the county where the records or some part thereof are situated” governed only the issue of
venue. It did not address “jurisdiction, and thus it d[id] not deprive [the Los Angeles
Superior Court] of subject matter jurisdiction over a public records dispute even if the
requested records are not situated in the county. . . .” (California Gun Rights Foundation,