Filed 6/15/22 Tedesco v. White CA4/3
[…] Appellants suggest that this case cannot be governed by Conservatorship of
Tedesco, supra, E070316, because if the rulings in that case are applied, it would impact
the exclusive jurisdiction of the Orange County Superior Court to adjudicate the trust
dispute and would thus impair the court’s “duty” to hear the matter. They characterize
the Riverside Superior Court’s ruling as an “interference” with the jurisdiction of the
Orange County court.
We do not dispute that the Orange County Superior Court may be the
proper forum in which to file litigation over the Tedesco Trust (see Prob. Code, § 17005,
subd. (a)(1), [“[t]he proper county for commencement of a proceeding . . . [¶] [involving
a living trust is] the county where the principal place of administration of the trust is
located.”) But that statute establishes venue, not exclusive jurisdiction.
16
As explained in The California Gun Rights Foundation v. Superior Court
(2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 777 (California Gun Rights Foundation), the various county