White v. Davis
[…] To the extent the conservatorship erects a barrier to [Thomas’s] representation, it is a barrier designed to shield him from the undue influence of those whose interests do not align with his.” (Tedesco III, G059883.) 6. Joinder Finally, defendants contend the trial court erred in proceeding without joinder by Thomas. We disagree. The application for an EARO may be brought on behalf of the abused elder or dependent adult by a conservator or a trustee. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (a)(2).) As a conservatee, Thomas lacks the legal capacity to pursue litigation in his own name. (Prob. Code, §§ 1872, subd. (a) [“the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate.”]; 2462, subd. (a) [The conservator may “[c]ommence and maintain actions and proceedings for the benefit of the ward or conservatee or the estate.”].) Here, Wilson filed a limited joinder to White’s applications; therefore, Thomas’s interests are represented.