White v. Davis
[…] Defendants complain that White has no standing to request the EAROs because she is unable to establish that she is either a trustee of the living trust or fiduciary of Thomas. We disagree. White’s “standing to sue is a threshold issue which must be resolved before this matter can be reached on its merits.” (Hernandez v. Atlantic Finance Co. (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 65, 71.) Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, subdivision (a), “(1) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse,[16] as defined in Section 15610.07, may seek protective orders as provided in this section. [¶] (2) A 15 As to Wear, the EARO had been granted on July 30, 2020. (See fn. 14, ante.) 16 Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, subdivision (a)(3), includes “[f]inancial abuse,” which occurs when a person “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting,