White v. Wear
[…] (§ 15600; Bookout v. Nielsen (2007) 13 155 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1139 (Bookout).) Section 15657.03 governs the issuance of protective orders under the Elder Abuse Act. For purposes of the Elder Abuse Act, an “‘[e]lder’” is a California resident, 65 years of age or older. (§ 15610.27.) “‘Abuse of an elder’” is defined as “(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.” (§ 15610.07, subd. (a)(1), (a)(3), italics added.) “‘Financial abuse’” occurs when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70.” (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(3), italics added.) Undue influence, a form of elder financial abuse (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(3)), is defined as “excessive persuasion that causes another person to act or refrain from acting by overcoming that person’s free will and results in inequity.”