White v. Wear
[…] If the [purported] 2020 Amendment were valid, it would supplant Tom’s intent expressed in his estate plan at all times while he had capacity—for his Daughters and grandchildren to inherit his wealth (save for certain property to Gloria)—and instead disinherit them. This would result in Gloria’s and/or [Wear’s] or Wendy’s inheriting millions of dollars Tom never intended for them to receive, and would likely enrich ‘Tom’s’ contingency-fee counsel. All of this has caused Tom confusion and distress for years, and continues to do so.” 20 Section 15657.03 includes the following language: “An order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder or dependent adult.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (c), italics added.) “‘Abuse of an elder’” includes “[f]inancial abuse” “or other treatment with resulting . . . mental suffering.” (§ 15610.07, subd. (a)(1), (a)(3).)