White v. Wear
[…] (Grant [footnote continued on next page] 15 her peremptory challenge, the judge did not dispute the facts supporting disqualification, and since the “facts on which prejudice [was] based” pre-dated the EARO, the order is void. Not so. Wear filed a peremptory challenge under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, which does not require her to “‘establish prejudice as a matter of fact.’” (Mendoza v. Superior Court (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 988, 995.) Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides that a “judge . . . shall not try a civil . . . action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established . . . that the judge . . . is prejudiced against a party or attorney or the interest of a party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding.” “Section 170.6 ‘permits a party to obtain the disqualification of a judge for prejudice, based solely upon a sworn statement, without being required to establish prejudice as a matter of fact to the satisfaction of the court.’ [Citation.] ‘When a litigant has met the requirements of section