White v. Wear
[…] Given the measures that Wear used to confuse Thomas (via accusations of wrongdoing against his biological daughters) and to unduly influence him (via controlling his access to specific people including the lawyer she works for as a paralegal), it was reasonable for the court to clarify the allegations of abuse identified in the petition if it did not expand the relief requested. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, . . . ; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.”].) The inclusion of the words mental suffering, harassment, and intimidation in the allegations did not expand the relief requested;18 however, the court’s inclusion of a firearms and ammunition restriction did. (Julius Schifaugh IV Consulting Services, Inc. v. Avaris Capital, Inc.