IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 160
Kilcullen v. Spectro Sci., Inc., 2019 WL 3074569, at *5 (Del. Ch. July 15, 2019).
161
Id.
38
At the February 10, 2020 hearing, AssuredPartners argued that 10 Del. C. §
8106(c) expressly allows parties to extend the statute of limitations by contract.162
Before Section 8106(c) became effective on August 1, 2014, the maximum
contractual survival period was three years under a series of decisions holding that
contracting parties could shorten but not lengthen a statute of limitations. 163 Parties
now contractually may extend the statute of limitations up to a maximum of twenty
years under Section 8106(c).164
Section 8106(c) states:
Notwithstanding anything contrary in the chapter, an action based on a
written contract, agreement or undertaking involving at least $100,000
may be brought within a period specified in such written contract,
agreement or undertaking provided it is brought prior to the expiration
of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such cause of action. 165
Consistent with the contractarian principles undergirding Delaware law,
Section 8106(c) was adopted to allow parties to contract around Delaware’s statute
of limitations for certain actions based on a written contract, agreement or
162
See Transcript of Motions held on 2-10-20 before The Honorable Abigail M. LeGrow, Trans.
65555751, 49:18-50:19.
163
Menefee, ex rel. Menefee v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 1986 WL 630314, at *1 (Del. Super. July