IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 102
CLP Ans. Br. at 23-24.
103
Am. Compl. ¶ 38.
- 35 -
carried out the fraud and other misconduct alleged herein, which had effects in
Delaware on CLP, which is a Delaware corporation.”104 CLP alleged that these
Defendants transacted business in Delaware through their involvement with the
Purchase Agreement, Casla, and ABS, out of which arise CLP’s claims.
Additionally, with respect to Casla Partners LLC, CLP alleged that it holds an equity
interest in Casla ABS Investors and controls that entity.105
These alleged acts do not suffice to confer specific jurisdiction under either
Section 3104(c)(1) of Delaware’s Long Arm Statute or any of CLP’s other alleged
theories. Section 3104(c)(1) permits a Court to exercise jurisdiction over a non-
resident Defendant that “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work
or service in the State.”106 But “[b]ecause Section 3104(c)(1) constitutes a specific
jurisdiction provision, it only allows jurisdiction over causes of action that are
closely intertwined with the jurisdictional contact.”107 And none of the jurisdictional
contacts suggested by CLP are so closely intertwined.
104