IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the amended complaint.”).
73
Terramar Retail Centers, LLC v. Marion #2-Seaport Trust U/A/D/ June 21, 2002, 2017 WL
3575712, at *4 (Del. Ch. Aug. 18, 2017) (citation omitted).
- 26 -
with traditional due process notions of fair play and substantial justice.”74 “The
plaintiff has the burden to offer affirmative proof that these two steps are satisfied
as to each defendant.”75
IV. DISCUSSION
A. PERSONAL JURISDICTION.
1. There is Personal Jurisdiction Over the Individual Defendants.
Defendants argue that there is a lack of personal jurisdiction over the
Individual Defendants, including under Section 18-109 of the Delaware Limited
Liability Company Act, (the “LLC Manager Consent Statute”).76 The LLC Manager
Consent Statute authorizes personal jurisdiction over persons serving as managers
of Delaware limited liability companies “in all civil actions or proceedings brought
in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability
company, or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company
or any member of the limited liability company, whether or not the manager . . . is a
manager . . . at the time suit is commenced.”77
74
Ryan v. Gifford, 935 A.2d 258, 265 (Del. Ch. 2007).
75
Hartsel v. Vanguard Group, Inc., 2011 WL 2421003, at *7 (Del. Ch. June 15, 2011), aff’d, 38
A.3d 1254 (Del. 2012).
76
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-109 (2018).
77
Id. at § 18-109(a).
- 27 -