In re: BAP Nos. WW-19-1251-FSTa
[…] BAP 2004) (“[T]he
concept of procedural due process requires a notice and an opportunity to
be heard.” (citation omitted)). “The notice must be of such nature as
8
reasonably to convey the required information . . . and it must afford a
reasonable time for those interested to make their appearance.” Mullane v.
Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950) (citations omitted).
Section 1307(c) provides that, “[o]n request of a party in interest or
the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court . . . may
dismiss a case under this chapter . . . .” Section 102(1) defines the phrase
“after notice and a hearing” to include “after such notice as is appropriate
in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is
appropriate in the particular circumstances[,]” or even in some situations
without any formal notice. Under this broad definition, “the concept of
notice and a hearing is flexible and depends on what is appropriate in the
particular circumstance.” In re Tennant, 318 B.R. at 870 (citing Great Pac.
Money Markets, Inc. v.