Venkatesh Thiagarajan v. Cissna
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1152(b). The State Department has, however, by regulation provided for several clarifications to the rule charging visas to foreign states based on place of birth. The clarification relevant here permits individuals “born in a foreign state . . . in which neither parent was born, and in which neither parent had a residence at the time of the applicant’s birth,” to charge their visa “to the foreign state of either parent.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.12(e). Parents of an individual “are not considered as having acquired a residence . . . if, at the time of the [individual’s] birth within the foreign state, the parents were visiting temporarily or were stationed there in connection with the business or profession and under [the] 3 orders or instructions of an employer, principal, or superior authority foreign to such foreign state.” Id.