Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] prohibits the imposition of a LWOP sentence on a juvenile offender for a nonhomicide
offense).
3
Under MCL 769.25, a trial court must conduct a “Miller hearing” in any case in which
the prosecutor timely moves for a sentence of LWOP for a defendant who, while less
than 18 years of age, commits a crime the penalty for which is mandatory LWOP (but for
the defendant’s youthfulness). At that hearing, the trial court must “consider the factors
listed in [Miller] . . . and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision,
including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” MCL 769.25(6). The court must
“specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the
court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7).
4
As Miller explained, a sentencing scheme that mandates LWOP for juvenile offenders
violates the Eighth Amendment because such a scheme “mak[es] youth (and all that
accompanies it) irrelevant to imposition of that harshest prison sentence” and “poses too