No. 18SC686, Richardson v. People—Waiver—Juror Qualification—
[…] judgment of acquittal regarding three additional counts of attempted second
degree assault. Was defense counsel cowed? Or was he simply making a strategic
choice? The record leaves us only to surmise.
¶35 Sidestepping these concerns, Richardson instead argues that the judge
should have recused himself sua sponte. In assessing the force of his argument,
we turn first to the statute that tells us when a judge has such an obligation. Under
this statute, a trial judge must, “on his own motion, disqualify himself” when he
15
“knows of circumstances which disqualify him in a case.” § 16-6-201(2), C.R.S.
(2019); accord Crim. P. 21(b)(2). A trial judge must disqualify himself if (1) “[h]e is
related to the defendant or to any attorney of record or attorney otherwise engaged
in the case”; (2) “[t]he offense charged is alleged to have been committed against
the person or property of the judge or of some person related to him”; (3) “[h]e has
been of counsel in the case”; or (4) “[h]e is in any way interested or prejudiced with
respect to the case, the parties, or counsel.” § 16-6-201(1); accord Crim. P. 21(b)(1).
¶36 Likewise, the Colorado Code of Judicial Conduct (“Code”) requires a judge