In Re The Marriage Of: Jennifer Corinne Anderson, Res. And Loren Heath Anderson, App.
[…] State v. Merritt, 200 Wn. App. 398, 408, 402 P.3d 862 (2017), aff’d, 193 Wn.2d 70, 434 P.3d 1016 (2019). Superior courts have original jurisdiction of “all matters . . . of divorce.” WASH. CONST. art. IV., § 6. The trial court has broad discretion to fashion a permanent parenting plan but must be guided by provisions in chapter 26.09 RCW. Katare, 175 Wn.2d at 35-36. Among these are statutes requiring the court to consider limitations upon a parent’s involvement with the child. Katare, 175 Wn.2d at 35-36; RCW 26.09.187(3) (“The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191.”).