Mckayla Sativa Beecher, V. Matthew Wayne Meyers
[…] The court found Beecher “neglected her parental duties” but did not explain which duties or how they were neglected.52 Meyers argues the neglect finding was supported based 49 Id. at 871-72. 50 Id. at 866. 51 Id. at 872. 52 CP at 10. 14 No. 81788-4-I/15 upon a combination of the abuse finding and the substance abuse finding. But the substance abuse finding was not supported by substantial evidence, and Meyers cites only inapposite authority to conflate “abuse” and “neglect” under RCW 26.09.191.53 Based upon the record presented, substantial evidence does not support this finding. E. Abuse RCW 26.09.191(1) and .191(2) mandate limitations on a parent’s decision- making and visitation upon a finding the parent “engaged in . . . physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child.”54 When the court found Beecher had abused M, it relied upon the undisputed fact that “[t]here has been a referral to the Snohomish County Prosecuting Attorney from [the] Arlington Police Department.”55 Thus, the apparent basis for the trial court’s finding of abuse was the existence of the