Mckayla Sativa Beecher, V. Matthew Wayne Meyers
[…] No witness testified to seeing any abuse of the child by the mother or by those around her. Both parents contemplated some form of phased restrictions on the mother’s parenting role with increasing visitation and diminishing restrictions depending on the outcome of the criminal investigation. And, while this appeal was pending, there were material developments because the prosecuting attorney’s office declined to file criminal charges against the mother for assault of a child.21 With this background in mind, we turn to the parenting plan. RCW 26.09.191(1) and .191(2) mandate limitations on a parent’s decision making and visitation upon a finding the parent “engaged in . . . physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child.”22 Subsection .191(3), by contrast, gives a court discretion to impose limits on any provision of a parenting plan when the court’s findings of fact support imposing restrictions.23 21Wash. Court of Appeals oral argument, Beecher v.