DLO Enterprises, Inc. v. Innovative Chemical Products Group, LLC
[…] A. Category One Documents

         With respect to the Category One Documents, the parties dispute whether in

the Purchase Agreement or by operation of law, Buyers purchased the right to waive

Sellers’ privilege over pre-close deal communications. To address this issue, both

parties looked to common law addressing privilege in a merger.15 In Great Hill

Equity Partners IV, LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP, then-Chancellor Strine

established a baseline rule for attorney-client privilege in the merger context.16

Great Hill addressed an issue of first impression: whether Section 259 of the DGCL

(which provides that following a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and

franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the

property of the surviving or resulting corporation”) includes attorney-client privilege

and communications regarding merger negotiations.17

         The Court determined that absent “an express carve out, the privilege over all

pre-merger communications—including those relating to the negotiation of the


15