DLO Enterprises, Inc. v. Innovative Chemical Products Group, LLC
[…] statements that the former might have made to counsel concerning matters
         within the scope of their corporate duties.
Weintraub, 471 U.S. at 349. Unlike the Weintraub transaction and the Great Hill merger,
an asset purchase, by its nature, preserves the target as an independent entity. The asset
purchase underlying this case, which transferred assets from one entity to another, is
distinct from the changes of management or control of the same corporation discussed in
Weintraub and Great Hill.
24
     8 Del. C. § 259.
25
  See 8 Del. C. § 259(a) (“When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective
under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the
constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which
the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be,
DLO Enterprises, Inc. v. Innovative Chemical Products Group, LLC,
C.A. No. 2019-0276-MTZ
June 1, 2020
Page 11 of 25

           [I]t makes more sense for [Sellers] to hold the attorney-client privilege
           for the discrete and segregable assets and liabilities explicitly reserved
           for them under the APA. Imagine the impracticality of a contrary
           result: [Sellers] would have to prosecute . . . and defend an excluded
           liability without the ability to assert or waive the attorney-client
           privilege for communications related to those matters. Instead,
           [Buyers] would be the only entit[ies] with that authority, and it
           foreseeably could have interests adverse to [Sellers].26

In keeping with this reasoning, the parties here concede this litigation is an Excluded

Liability under the Purchase Agreement; therefore, the privilege for this litigation

remains with Sellers.27

           In addition, as recognized in Postorivo, the parties to an asset purchase are in

an adversarial relationship.28 The target company has independent rights that are

adverse to the buyer’s rights.29 If an asset purchase breaks down, the parties to the

agreement will be forced to litigate. In view of that very real risk, Postorivo

suggests, and I believe, that the default permits each party to retain the privilege

attached to its position in the asset purchase relationship. Indeed, here, DLO



shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged
into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be . . . .”).
26
  Postorivo, 2008 WL 343856, at *8. While Postorivo applied a New York standard that
does not govern here, its observations are astute and applicable.
27
     D.I. 112 at 6–7.
28
     Postorivo, 2008 WL 343856, at *6.
29
     Id.