GPB Stockholder Group, LLC v. Partnership Capital Growth Investors III, L.P.
[…] Ch. 2013) (stating that a corporation’s bylaws and certificate of incorporation, as well as the broader Delaware corporation law, constitute a flexible contract between corporations and their stockholders). Like the right at issue in Weintraub, it is also indisputable that the right to assert or waive a forum consent clause would ordinarily be exercised by a corporation’s management. See Salzberg v. Sciabacucchi, 227 A.3d 102, 114 (Del. 2020) (stating that a bylaw 2 Defendants treat the waiver of the forum selection clause as the “operation” of the corporation. See 11 U.S.C. § 721 (2018) (stating that “[t]he court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate”). Weintraub suggests, however, that the ability to operate a debtor corporation is but one of many potential management rights available to a trustee.