United States Court of Appeals
[…] not a case where an employee “disregarded clear and adequate safety instructions.”
Ames Crane & Rental Serv., Inc. v. Dunlop, 532 F.2d 123, 125 (8th Cir. 1976).
Jacobs next argues that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) does not impose a legal
duty on employers to ensure that employees wear appropriate PPE because the
regulation provides that “[e]mployees working in areas where there are potential
electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use” appropriate PPE. Jacobs
cites no authority supporting this assertion. We conclude it is without merit. The
PPE “general requirements” in § 1910.132(a) include that “personal protective
equipment . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable
condition.” In Arkansas-Best, 529 F.2d at 655, we held that employers are
responsible for violating this objective standard. That ruling also applies to a specific
implementation of those general requirements in § 1910.335(a)(1)(i).
Finally, Jacobs argues we should vacate the citation because it mistakenly