Jacobs Field Services v. Eugene Scalia
[…] This is a general admonition, not a specific work rule. Based on Brabec’s testimony, Sky doubtless would have prevented the violation had he sought Brabec’s guidance before removing the ground bar. But Sky -12- did not cause the violation, so Jacobs did not prove this affirmative defense. This is not a case where an employee “disregarded clear and adequate safety instructions.” Ames Crane & Rental Serv., Inc. v. Dunlop, 532 F.2d 123, 125 (8th Cir. 1976). Jacobs next argues that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) does not impose a legal duty on employers to ensure that employees wear appropriate PPE because the regulation provides that “[e]mployees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use” appropriate PPE. Jacobs cites no authority supporting this assertion. We conclude it is without merit. The PPE “general requirements” in § 1910.132(a) include that “personal protective equipment . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition.”