Jacobs Field Services v. Eugene Scalia
[…] Ames Crane & Rental Serv., Inc. v. Dunlop, 532 F.2d 123, 125 (8th Cir. 1976). Jacobs next argues that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i) does not impose a legal duty on employers to ensure that employees wear appropriate PPE because the regulation provides that “[e]mployees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use” appropriate PPE. Jacobs cites no authority supporting this assertion. We conclude it is without merit. The PPE “general requirements” in § 1910.132(a) include that “personal protective equipment . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition.” In Arkansas-Best, 529 F.2d at 655, we held that employers are responsible for violating this objective standard. That ruling also applies to a specific implementation of those general requirements in § 1910.335(a)(1)(i).