Gwendolyn Daniel v. Univ of TX SW Health Systems
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 63.003(5), (8)). 8 Case: 19-10834 Document: 00515437079 Page: 9 Date Filed: 06/02/2020 No. 19-10834 Clark’s fourth factor therefore supports UTSMC as an arm of the state. Factor 5 (Ability to be Sued or Sue). This factor bears a different result than the previous factors. Here, we evaluate whether the entity may sue and be sued in its own name. Texas law gives the UT System the authority to sue on its own behalf and/or UTSMC’s behalf. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 65.42 (“A suit by The University of Texas System on its own behalf or on behalf of a component institution of The University of Texas System to recover [debts] owed to The University of Texas System or a component institution of The University of Texas System must be brought in Travis County.”). However, there are a number of cases (including one that reached the Supreme Court) where UTSMC was sued or made an independent decision to sue on its own behalf. See, e.g., Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 570 U.S. 338 (2013); Walker v. Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med.