Gwendolyn Daniel v. Univ of TX SW Health Systems
[…] Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 n.5 (1997) (“[T]he question whether a particular state agency has the same kind of independent status as a county or is instead an arm of the State . . . within the meaning of the Eleventh Amendment, is a question of federal law.”). 5 The district court order did not include the Clark analysis, so we discuss these factors for the first time. 4 Case: 19-10834 Document: 00515437079 Page: 5 Date Filed: 06/02/2020 No. 19-10834 A public university system is considered a state agency. See TEX. GOV’T. CODE § 572.002(10)(B). Texas Government Code § 572.002(10)(B) defines “state agency” as, among other things, “a university system or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.” Texas Education Code Section 61.003(8)’s definition of “institution of higher education” includes “any . . . medical or dental unit . . . as defined in this section.” The definition of “medical or dental unit” includes UTSMC. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 63.003(5).