Gwendolyn Daniel v. Univ of TX SW Health Systems
[…] Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr., 638 F. App’x 394 (5th Cir. 2016) (per curiam); Shah, 54 F. Supp. 3d at 681. Thus, this factor weighs against finding UTSMC to be an arm of the state. Factor 6 (Use of Property). Lastly, Plaintiff claims that UTSMC operates its two hospitals without state control over its property management. Id. at 20. We disagree. “The board of regents of the University of Texas System has the sole and exclusive management and control of the lands set aside and appropriated to, or acquired by, The University of Texas System.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 65.39. The components making up the UT System are subject to state eminent domain to acquire or condemn land “that may be necessary and proper for carrying out” the use of the state. Id. at § 65.33 (“The board has the power of eminent domain to acquire for the use of the university system any land that may be necessary and proper for carrying out its purposes. . . . The taking of the property is declared to be for the use of the state.”). Put straightforwardly, 9 Case: 19-10834 Document: 00515437079 Page: 10 Date Filed: 06/02/2020 No. 19-10834 the UT System has the power of eminent domain, and the land it acquires becomes property of the state.