Washington State
[…] circumstances under which it was intended to operate.” Id.4 When interpreting a statute, our goal
is to ascertain and fulfill legislative intent, giving effect to all of the language used by the
legislature. Parkland Light & Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County Bd. of Health, 151 Wn.2d 428,
432, 90 P.3d 37 (2004); Hood Canal Sand & Gravel, LLC v. Goldmark, 195 Wn. App. 284, 298,
381 P.3d 95 (2016).
B. The Challenged Regulations Are Expressly Field Preempted
1. The legislature expressly intended to preempt the field of vapor product promotions
and sales at retail
RCW 70.05.060(3) broadly authorizes local health boards to enact local regulations “as are
necessary in order to preserve, promote, and improve the public health and provide for the
enforcement thereof.” However, RCW 70.345.210(1), which specifically governs local regulation
of vapor products, provides: “This chapter preempts political subdivisions from adopting or
4
Although the Alliance has argued both field preemption and conflict preemption, we address only
field preemption.