Washington State
[…] necessary in order to preserve, promote, and improve the public health and provide for the
enforcement thereof.” However, RCW 70.345.210(1), which specifically governs local regulation
of vapor products, provides: “This chapter preempts political subdivisions from adopting or
4
Although the Alliance has argued both field preemption and conflict preemption, we address only
field preemption. We need not reach conflict preemption.
7
No. 52458-9-II
enforcing requirements for the licensure and regulation of vapor product promotions and sales at
retail.”
RCW 70.345.210(2) prohibits political subdivisions from “regulat[ing] the use of vapor
products in outdoor public places, unless the public place is an area where children congregate,
such as schools, playgrounds, and parks.” RCW 70.345.210(3) allows political subdivisions to
“regulate the use of vapor products in indoor public places,” “subject to RCW 70.345.150.” RCW
70.345.150(1)(b) specifically permits the use of vapor products “for tasting and sampling in indoor
areas of retail outlets.”