Washington State
[…] actions were neither in bad faith nor frivolous and that there was no recognized ground in equity
to authorize such an award.
The Board appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in its legal conclusion that the
regulations are preempted by state law, that the trial court erred in granting an injunction, and that
the trial court’s findings of fact related to harm are not supported by substantial evidence.
ANALYSIS
I. PREEMPTION
The Board argues that the trial court erred in concluding that section 5(A) as it pertains to
vapor shops, section 6, and section 9 as it pertains to section 6, are preempted by state law. We
disagree.
A. Preemption Analysis
Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution states: “Any county, city, town or
township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” “‘The scope of [a county’s] police power is
broad, encompassing all those measures which bear a reasonable and substantial relation to
promotion of the general welfare of the people.’” Emerald Enters., LLC v. Clark County, 2 Wn.