State Of Washington v. Jeffrey W. Hoch
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Goodwin, 146 Wn.2d 861, 866,

50 P.3d 618 (2002).

       Here, the judgment and sentence does not show that Hoch had children of his own. Thus,

nothing on the face of the document shows that the challenged community custody condition

infringes on Hoch’s fundamental liberty interest in the care and companionship of his children.

Therefore, we hold that the judgment and sentence is not facially invalid.




                                                9
No. 52256-0-II


       2.      Exceptions to One-Year Time Bar Inapplicable

       RCW 10.73.100 enumerates exceptions to the one-year time bar. Specifically, RCW

10.73.100 states:

               The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or
       motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
               (1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable
       diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
               (2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was
       unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct;
               (3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of
       the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
               (4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was
       insufficient to support the conviction;
               (5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court’s jurisdiction; or
               (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or
       procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in
       a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either
       the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied
       retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express
       legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient
       reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

       Here, Hoch has not shown, or even argued, that any of the enumerated exceptions to the

one-year time bar apply. Therefore, because Hoch has failed to show that the judgment and

sentence is facially invalid or that his claim fits into one of the enumerated exceptions in RCW