State Of Washington v. Jeffrey W. Hoch
[…] limited circumstances where the interests of justice most urgently require.” Id. This is the superior

court’s only inherent authority to modify a sentence. See State v. Petterson, 198 Wn. App. 673,

682-83, 394 P.3d 385 (2017). “Modification of a judgment is not appropriate merely because it

appears, wholly in retrospect, that a different decision might have been preferable.” Shove, 113

Wn.2d at 88.

       To determine whether the superior court has authority to modify the community custody

condition, we must examine former RCW 9.94A.712, the statute governing the sentencing of sex

offenders, and RCW 9.94A.704, the statute governing community custody generally. Former

RCW 9.94A.712 states, in relevant part:

               (5) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the department under
       this section, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence
       the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and the
       authority of the board for any period of time the person is released from total
       confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.
               (6) . . . (b) As part of any sentence under this section, the court shall also
       require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under
       RCW 9.94A.713 and 9.95.420 through 9.95.435.

RCW 9.94A.704, states, in relevant part:




                                                 6
No. 52256-0-II


                (2)(a) The department shall assess the offender’s risk of reoffense and may
       establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the