State Of Washington v. Jeffrey W. Hoch
[…] this section, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence
       the offender to community custody under the supervision of the department and the
       authority of the board for any period of time the person is released from total
       confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.
               (6) . . . (b) As part of any sentence under this section, the court shall also
       require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed by the board under
       RCW 9.94A.713 and 9.95.420 through 9.95.435.

RCW 9.94A.704, states, in relevant part:




                                                 6
No. 52256-0-II


                (2)(a) The department shall assess the offender’s risk of reoffense and may
       establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the
       risk to community safety.

               ....

              (6) The department may not impose conditions that are contrary to those
       ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court-imposed conditions.

               ....

               (10)(a) When an offender on community custody is under the authority of
       the board, the department shall assess the offender’s risk of recidivism and shall
       recommend to the board any additional or modified conditions based upon the
       offender’s risk to community safety and may recommend affirmative conduct or
       electronic monitoring consistent with subsections (4) through (6) of this section.

               ....

              (11) In setting, modifying, and enforcing conditions of community custody,
       the department shall be deemed to be performing a quasi-judicial function.

       Here, neither former RCW 9.94A.712, the provision of the SRA governing the sentencing

of sex offenders, nor RCW 9.94A.704, the provision of the SRA governing community custody in

general, provides explicit authority to the superior court to modify Hoch’s community custody

condition.