Post-sentence Petition Of Brian Reeve Wandell
[…] employee of DOC designated by the secretary is the compact administrator

under the ICAOS.7 The modification of Wandell's community custody conditions

runs afoul of the ICAOS rule because it was not made with DOC's concurrence.

To the extent Washington law would authorize modification of the community

custody conditions without DOC's concurrence, the law is superseded by the

ICAOS.8




3 State v. Shove. 113 Wn.2d 83, 86, 776 P.2d 132 (1989).
4 Shove, 113Wn.2dat89.
5 Shove, 113Wn.2dat88.
6 ICAOS Rule 2.101(c), found at http://www.interstatecompact.org.
7 RCW 9.94A.74502.
8 See RCW 9.94A.745, art. XIV(a)(2) ("All compacting states' laws conflicting with
this compact are superseded to the extent of the conflict.").
No. 68881-2-1/4


      We reject Wandell's argument that the modification is a clerical error that

is permissible pursuant to CR 7.8(a).      The record shows that the trial court

intended to impose the condition prohibiting Wandell from remaining overnight in