2020 WI 52
[…] measured by the factual similarities it shares with the charged
conduct. See Davidson, 236 Wis. 2d 537, ¶67; see also Sullivan,
16
No. 2017AP2364-CR
216 Wis. 2d at 787. Here, the charged conduct and the other acts
evidence share many factual similarities: the same victim and
assailant; similar alleged acts of sexual contact; and the secluded
location of all of the assaults. These strong similarities are
highly probative as to Gutierrez's motive in the charged assaults
and as to A.R.'s credibility.
3. Unfair prejudice
¶35 Lastly, Wis. Stat. § 904.03 requires the circuit court
to determine whether the probative value of the other acts evidence
"is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues or misleading the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence." Unfair prejudice occurs
when the evidence "influence[s] the outcome by improper means or
if it appeals to the jury's sympathies, arouses its sense of
horror, provokes its instinct to punish or otherwise causes a jury
to base its decision on something other than the established