2020 WI 52
[…] denied the right to an impartial jury and effective assistance of
counsel.
A. Unidentified DNA Evidence
¶21 The State argues that the court of appeals erred in
second-guessing the circuit court's discretionary decision to
exclude the unidentified DNA evidence found on A.R.'s perioral and
underwear swabs. An appellate court upholds a circuit court's
exercise of discretion to admit or exclude evidence where it
"examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard,
and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable
conclusion." State v. Chamblis, 2015 WI 53, ¶20, 362 Wis. 2d 370,
864 N.W.2d 806.
¶22 Here, the proper legal standard is the balancing test
set forth in Wis. Stat. § 904.03: "Although relevant, evidence
may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of
time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Applying
this proper legal standard to all of the relevant facts using a
demonstrated rational process, it was reasonable for the circuit
court to conclude that the probative value of the unidentified DNA
was "extraordinarily limited."
¶23 First and foremost, Gutierrez was not the source of the