STATE OF FLORIDA v. CHARLES MORRIS
[…] About two-and-a-half years later, appellee was arrested in Louisiana. Once he was extradited to the State of Florida, the trial court appointed an expert to determine appellee’s competency. On October 21, 2018, the trial court determined appellee to be incompetent. In the spring of 2019, appellee was again evaluated to determine his competency to proceed. The evaluator found appellee to be incompetent and that the prognosis for successful restoration of his competency was “guarded.” On May 9, 2019, appellee filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 916.145, Florida Statutes (2019), which provides: “The charges against a defendant adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to mental illness shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed for 5 continuous, uninterrupted years after such determination . . . .” He argued that he had remained incompetent continuously and uninterruptedly for five years.