STATE OF FLORIDA v. CHARLES MORRIS
[…] See Gannon v. Airbnb, Inc., 45 Fla. L. Weekly D690 (Fla. 4th DCA Mar. 25, 2020) (“We are guided by the words of Justice Scalia in Green v. Bock Laundry Machine Company and find that ‘[w]e are confronted here with a statute which, if interpreted literally, produces an absurd . . . result.’ 490 U.S. 504, 527 (1989) (Scalia, J., concurring) . . . .”). The purpose of requiring a defendant to undergo treatment is to restore competency. See § 916.12(4), Fla. Stat. (2019); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.212(c). Section 916.12(4) states, “If an expert finds that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, the expert shall report on any recommended treatment for the defendant to attain competence to proceed.” (emphasis added). Similarly, rule 3.212(c) provides, “If the court finds the defendant is incompetent to proceed . . . , the court shall consider issues relating to treatment necessary to restore . . . the defendant’s competence to proceed.” (emphasis added).