STATE OF FLORIDA v. CHARLES MORRIS
[…] Under the current version of rule 3.213(a), as quoted in part above, there is no requirement for the lower court to hold an evidentiary hearing, nor is there a requirement to make the second and third findings required by Offill. Instead, consistent with section 916.145(1), the rule makes those findings necessary only if the trial court decides not to dismiss the charges. See § 916.145(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that charges shall be dismissed “unless the court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future and specifies the time within which the defendant is expected to become competent to proceed.”).