State of Florida v. Cynthia J. Benninghoff
[…] Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.213(b). The trial court did not commit the defendant to any such facility. Regardless, rule 3.213(b) also provides the same five-year mandatory period before a trial court can dismiss a charge. 3 or community control violation hearing in the foreseeable future, and that the defendant does not meet the criteria for commitment, it shall dismiss the charges against the defendant without prejudice to the state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.213(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 916.145, Florida Statutes, provides: The charges against any defendant adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to the defendant’s mental illness shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed 5 years after such determination . . . . The charges against the defendant are dismissed without prejudice to the state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future. § 916.145, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). Cases reviewing the dismissal of charges, pursuant to section 916.145, Florida Statutes, and rule 3.213 of the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure have uniformly and consistently enforced the five-year requirement before dismissal. See Bryant v.