[Cite as State v. Hudkins, 2022-Ohio-249.]
[…] Pursuant to R.C.
2945.38(C)(2), Hudkins could only be ordered to undergo treatment for six months.
Continuing jurisdiction under R.C. 2945.39 was not an option in Hudkins case, as that
statute is applicable only when a defendant has been charged with an offense as described
in division (C)(1) of R.C. 2945.38.3 See State v. Baird, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 108515,
2020-Ohio-2717, ¶ 10 (noting that a trial court could not make the findings required by R.C.
2945.39 to continue jurisdiction over an incompetent person where the defendant was
charged with a fourth-degree felony since R.C. 2945.39 was inapplicable to the felony
3. R.C. 2945.39(A) specifically provides as follows:
If a defendant who is charged with an offense described in division (C)(1)
of section 2945.38 of the Revised Code is found incompetent to stand trial,
after the expiration of the maximum time for treatment as specified in division
(C) of that section or after the court finds that there is not a substantial
probability that the defendant will become competent to stand trial even if
the defendant is provided with a course of treatment, one of the following
applies:
(1) The court or the prosecutor may file an affidavit in probate court for civil
commitment of the defendant in the manner provided in Chapter 5122. or
5123. of the Revised Code. If the court or prosecutor files an affidavit for
civil commitment, the court may detain the defendant for ten days pending
civil commitment. If the probate court commits the defendant subsequent to
the court's or prosecutor's filing of an affidavit for civil commitment, the chief
clinical officer of the entity, hospital, or facility, the managing officer of the
institution, the director of the program, or the person to which the defendant
is committed or admitted shall send to the prosecutor the notices described
in divisions (H)(4)(a)(i) to (iii) of section 2945.38 of the Revised Code within
the periods of time and under the circumstances specified in those divisions.
(2) On the motion of the prosecutor or on its own motion, the court may retain
jurisdiction over the defendant if, at a hearing, the court finds both of the
following by clear and convincing evidence: