State of Iowa v. Isaiah Ramon Henderson
[…] In his view, “the speedy timeline was not running anyway due to the stay [in proceedings based on his incompetency] and Trial Counsel had no valid basis to waive speedy trial—with or without Appellant’s 8 informed consent.” The treatment delay, he asserts, “resulted in a violation of that speedy trial right regardless of the validity of the stay.” Henderson executed the ninety-day waiver of his speedy trial rights on the same day the district court granted his application for a competency evaluation. The waiver was indeed duplicative of a statutory waiver. See Iowa Code § 812.4(1) (“Pending [a competency] hearing, no further proceedings shall be taken under the complaint or indictment and the defendant’s right to a speedy indictment and speedy trial shall be tolled until the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial.”). But after Henderson’s competency was restored, Henderson withdrew the waiver. Henderson pled guilty within ninety days of the withdrawal. See State v.