State of Iowa v. Isaiah Ramon Henderson
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Thomas E. Bakke, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Heard by Vogel, P.J., and Vaitheswaran and McDonald, JJ. Tabor, J., takes no part. 2 VAITHESWARAN, Judge. Iowa Code chapter 812 (2014) governs the confinement of people found incompetent to stand trial. This appeal raises issues relating to the restoration of competency following a finding of incompetency. I. Background Proceedings After the State charged Isaiah Henderson with several drug-related crimes, his attorney filed an application for a competency hearing. See Iowa Code § 812.3. The district court suspended the proceedings and ordered “a psychiatric evaluation to determine whether the defendant [was] suffering from a mental disorder which prevente[ed] [him] from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense.” See id. § 812.3(2). On the same day, Henderson executed a waiver of his ninety-day speedy trial right. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.33(2)(b). The waiver also was signed by his attorney.