State v. Rulong
[…] Nothing in the record indicates the trial court’s decision was made arbitrarily, unreasonably, or unconscionably. {¶44} Appellant’s first assignment of error is without merit. Motion for Competency Evaluation {¶45} Under his second assigned error, appellant argues the trial court erred by denying his request for a competency evaluation and by failing to hold a competency hearing before doing so. 11 {¶46} “A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(G). The court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Id. The test for incompetency to stand trial is whether, “because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense[.]” Id. {¶47} A defendant has a fundamental due process right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent. State v. Were, 94 Ohio St.3d 173, 174 (2002). In Ohio, this right is protected by R.C. 2945.37. When the issue of defendant’s competence to stand trial is raised before the trial has commenced, “the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.” R.C. 2945.37(B) (emphasis added). At the hearing, “[t]he prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(E). {¶48} “Thus, there is no question that where the issue of the defendant’s competency to stand trial is raised prior to the trial, a competency hearing is mandatory.” State v. Bock, 28 Ohio St.3d 108, 109 (1986).