MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[11] The offense of sexual misconduct with a minor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-
42-4-9, which at the time of the offenses provided that “[a] person at least
eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age
but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse
or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) commits sexual
misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony.” (Subsequently amended by Pub.
L. No. 144-2018, § 28 (eff. July 1, 2018); Pub. L. No. 40-2019, § 13 (eff. July 1,
2019)). Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-302 defines “[s]exual intercourse” as “an act that
includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Ind.
Code § 35-31.5-2-221.5 defines “[o]ther sexual conduct” as “an act involving:
(1) a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person; or
(2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object.” A finger