MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the UCC warranty provisions are applicable here. Accordingly, we do not address the predominant purpose
of the Contract.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PL-2773 | June 3, 2020 Page 11 of 16
The second sentence of the warranty is the sentence at issue here. The last
portion of the second sentence specifically disclaims the warranty of
merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. The warranty of
merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose are UCC
concepts. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-315(1) (“Where the seller at the time of
contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are
required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select
or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under IC 26-1-2-
316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”); Ind.
Code § 26-1-2-314 (“Unless excluded or modified (IC 26-1-2-316), a warranty
that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). Under the UCC, “to