Larkin v. Metz,
[…] BEFORE: LAZARUS, J., KUNSELMAN, J., and McCAFFERY, J.
MEMORANDUM BY McCAFFERY, J.: FILED JUNE 03, 2020
In this slip and fall case, Scott J. Reis (Appellant), administrator of the
estate of Barbara Reis (Decedent), deceased, appeals from the discovery
order entered in the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas. Appellant
contends the discovery order is appealable as a collateral order under
Pa.R.A.P. 313 because, inter alia, his compliance with the order would result
in waiver of his “defense” under the so-called Dead Man’s Act.1 We quash.
____________________________________________
1 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
[I]n any civil action or proceeding, where any party . . . is
dead . . . and his right thereto or therein has passed . . . to a party
on the record who represents his interest in the subject in
J-A08036-20
For ease of discussion, we first note: “The Dead Man’s Act is an
exception to the general rule of evidence in this Commonwealth that: ‘no
interest or policy of law . . . shall make any person incompetent as a witness.”
Larkin v. Metz, 580 A.2d 1150, 1152 (Pa.