J-A11044-20
[…] ‘Except as provided in subsection (b).’” Brief of Appellant at 12. Nevertheless,
Appellant reasons that “grading the offense as a misdemeanor of the first
degree has effects beyond the length of sentence that may be imposed. . .
Thus, an individual who violates 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a) and has no more than
one prior offense may only be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no
more than six months, even if the offense is graded as a first degree
misdemeanor.” Id. at 13.
In rejecting this argument, the trial court reasoned as follows:
-4-
J-A11044-20
[Appellant] avers the language of Section 3803(a) takes
precedence over Section 3803(b)(4). According to [Appellant], the
language in Section 3803(a) stating that an individual that
violates Section 3802(a) and has no more than one prior offense
"may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than
six months," 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(a)(1), supersedes the more
specific language in Section 3803 (b)(4). Section 3803 (b)(4)
contains language indicating that an individual who violates
Section 3802 where the individual refused blood or breath testing
and who also has one or more prior offenses commits a