J-A11044-20
[…] contemplating the Muscau decision, the subsequent amendment
to Section 3803, and the shorter sentences mandated by a first or
second DUI offense in the statute itself where less specific and
less grievous offenses are articulated.
__
1Act of October 27, 2014, P.L 2905, No 189.
2 The General Assembly amended 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 3803(a)
to eliminate the phrase “Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (b)” and substituted the phrase “Except as provided in
subsection (b),” which gave subsection (b) precedence over the
provisions of subsection (a) of Section 3803.
3 In Commomveallh v. Wilson, the Pennsylvania Superior Court
found the language in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(5) where an
individual “violates Section 3802 where a minor under 18 years of
-6-
J-A11044-20
age was an occupant in the vehicle when the violation occurred
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree” sufficient to justify
the ordinary maximum punishment for misdemeanor of the first
degree, which is five (5) years imprisonment. The Superior Court's
Wilson decision was filed on February 18, 2015, which is after the
2014 amendments to Section 3803 which clarified the precedence