T.C. Memo. 2020-74
[…] mortgage or deed of trust in the jurisdiction in which the property is
situated, and
(iii) That is recorded, where permitted, or is otherwise
perfected in accordance with applicable State law.
Even if we were to assume for the sake of argument that petitioner’s
purported debt to Mr. Rodgers satisfied the first criterion cited above for secured
debt, it nevertheless would fail to qualify as secured debt under the other two
criteria. Under California State law, an unrecorded conveyance of real property is
invalid against a subsequent purchaser who lacks notice of it. Cal. Civ. Code secs.
1214, 1217 (West 2019); Robertson v. Peters (In re Weisman), 5 F.3d 417, 420
(9th Cir. 1993). Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code sec. 1170 (West 2019): “An
instrument is deemed to be recorded when, being duly acknowledged or proved
and certified, it is deposited in the Recorder’s office, with the proper officer, for
record.”
-18-
[*18] Petitioner concedes that neither the purported loan agreement nor the
purported deed of trust was recorded. Consequently, in the event of a default the
unrecorded deed of trust would be insufficient to subject petitioner’s purported