IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Requester contends that the trial court erred by failing to find that the
District Attorney improperly held ex parte interviews with the Borough’s open
records officer and the police chief and by reviewing and relying upon facts not
submitted by either party as a means for denying Requester’s appeal. With respect
to the third issue, the trial court stated that it erred in not addressing whether the
District Attorney acted inappropriately as appeals officer and suggested remand to
address the issue.
In support of his argument, Requester generally cites Section
1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(3): “In the absence of a regulation,
policy or procedure governing appeals under this chapter, the appeals officer shall
rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious
resolution of the dispute.” However, as the RTKL requires no hearing or other
adversarial process before the appeals officer,10 and none was held by the District
Attorney, there were no procedural matters requiring consultation with Requester or