Z.N. Gordon, Esq. v. Selinsgrove Borough
[…] With respect to the third issue, the trial court stated that it erred in not addressing whether the District Attorney acted inappropriately as appeals officer and suggested remand to address the issue. In support of his argument, Requester generally cites Section 1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(3): “In the absence of a regulation, policy or procedure governing appeals under this chapter, the appeals officer shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute.” However, as the RTKL requires no hearing or other adversarial process before the appeals officer,10 and none was held by the District Attorney, there were no procedural matters requiring consultation with Requester or preventing the District Attorney from relying upon facts not formally